Privacy Policy

How We Collect Your Information

The Cenit Group and Cenit College collects data when the user accepts the use of cookies or fill out any forms requesting personal information. A user may also visit our websites without accepting the cookies or completing any forms.

Information We Collect

(Personal and Non-Personal)
The Cenit Group and Cenit College collects personal information but only when voluntarily submitted. Non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) is collected from all of our website users on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact the user.

Why We Save Your Information

Having users information is essential for the Cenit Group and Cenit College to properly identify customers’ needs so the Cenit Group and Cenit College can provide the best service.

When the Cenit Group processes user information, it may be used for the following reasons:

To provide the user with the service requested
To contact the user in relation to the service requested
To send promotional emails about new offers or services which the Cenit Group believe may be of benefit
To customise the website in accordance with chosen preferences
To respond to any communications the Cenit Group and Cenit Group may have receive from the user
For internal record keeping
When prospective employees contact Cenit Group or Cenit College and voluntary email a copy of their CV, it may be kept on file for 1 year after submission for the purposes of job vacancies that may arise within the Group that we consider them potentially suitable for. The CV is kept in a secure electronic format and destroyed after 1 year from submission date.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on the user’s computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter the browser configuration to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent the user from experiencing all that the website can offer. The Cenit Group and Cenit College uses cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our users and the services selected. When the user agrees for a cookie to be placed on their hard drive, the cookie may save personal preferences so the user do not have to re-enter them or it may provide preferential content.

Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Information

The user may restrict the use of their personal information by informing the Cenit Group and Cenit College by email to webmaster@cenitgroup.ie and indicating their disagreement of personal information being used for direct marketing purposes. If the user have previously consented to the Cenit Group and Cenit College using information for marketing purposes, please contact the Cenit Group at any time at webmaster@cenitcollege.ie indicating this.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

The Cenit Group and Cenit College may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to the website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting the website. The user’s personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless the Cenit Group and Cenit College have permission.

The Cenit Group and Cenit College will provide the users personal information if required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement.

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation of any legal identities within the Cenit Group or Cenit College, the Cenit Group reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including users personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses the personal information for the purposes for which the user provided it to the Cenit Group and Cenit College and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Security

User’s personal information is stored on secure servers. Although the Cenit Group and Cenit College are committed to ensuring that data is secure, the Cenit Group and Cenit College cannot guarantee the security of any information send to us via the internet, as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access the Cenit Group and Cenit College have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect personal information.

Confirming, Updating and Removing Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2000, the Cenit Group and Cenit College are obliged to update or remove user’s personal information if informed of any changes. This can be done by emailing webmaster@cenitgroup.ie.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a notification will be placed under the terms and conditions section of our website so all users are fully aware of what data the Cenit Group collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.

If the Cenit Group ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to the user when details were provided, the Cenit Group or Cenit College will inform user’s by email and the user will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit the Cenit Group to use the information in the amended manner.